Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We value your privacy.  This statement explains how Lets Meet At Pty Ltd (ACN 169 505 444) (“LMA” “the Owner” us, we, our”) handles your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is information that is identifiable to you. 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information from Users of our website (“the Site”); collectively (“the Service”).  The information that we collect depends upon the functions that you use.

Information about you

In order to open an account with us, we require personal information from you such as your first name, email address, date of birth and home suburb/postcode.  To use the Service you will also need to provide us with your gender, your preference as to the gender(s) of who you would like to connect with, and what you are looking for when joining the Service.  This information is all mandatory in order to use the Service.

We also collect other information voluntarily which you choose to submit, including information for your Bio and your profile and your mobile telephone number.  This includes information such as photos, food preferences, food confessions, favourite venue, your interests and what you are looking for when using the Service. 

Information about your use of the Service

We collect information in data form about how active our members are including the number of profile views you receive, and the plans that you subscribe for. Your search history is retained so that you can review your last search.

Social Media

Gourmet Members may choose to include links so that members can view their social media accounts.  Those are external links only, and we do not collect information from social media accounts, other than if you agree to register an account using Facebook.  If you choose to register an account with Facebook, we only collect the information that we describe in this Statement. 

Information about your interaction with others

All interactions between members, including sending Ice Breakers and messages sent between members are collected by us.  When you “Yep” or “Nope” a Member or Block a Member the information is collected by us, so that you can have a history of your interactions with Members.  This is accessible by you through your settings where you can undo any of these settings. 

Information about a Member from a Member

We will also receive any information provided to us from Members who report the conduct of another Member.

Payment information

We use a third party payment gateway to process your payments.  Your payment information is given directly to the eWay and is not received or held by us. We recommend that you review eWay’s privacy policy for more information.

Web Browser Cookies

As with most websites, we may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Cookies do not cause damage or harm your system and are used to assist Users with our site.  Users may choose to alter personal web browser settings so as to refuse cookies, or to provide alerts when cookies are being sent.

How we use your information

We first and foremost use your information to provide our services to you.  We use your information for the purpose that you provide it, so that you can identify other Members of interest to you and potentially form a connection.  The Member search results that we provide to you are based upon the search criteria that you provide to us.  Your billing information is used to process your subscription payments, including renewal payments.

Communication with you

You will receive email notifications advising that there has been activity in relation to your profile.  We will also use your email address and/or mobile phone number to communicate important messages to you.  By registering an account with us you consent to us sending you emails with promotional material, but you may unsubscribe at any time.  Unsubscribing from our promotional material, will not remove you from our contact list.  It is a condition of our Service that we are able to contact you in relation to the Service at all times.

Business purposes

We will also use information to track how people use the Service such as which functions are being used and what aspects are popular to identify any areas that we can improve on.

Monitoring

We will use information as necessary to enforce compliance with the terms and to take action if a breach occurs.  This includes records of the way that you interact with others.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not sell or disclose information to third parties other than as required by law or as set out in this statement.  The following information will be available to all Members of the Service:

If you are a Gourmet Member the following additional information may be available to other Members of the Service:

Gourmet Members also have access to the following additional information about other Members:

We may at times share information with our business advisors, partners and affiliates.  Generally this type of information will be aggregated and de-identified and not relate to a particular individual profile. 

We may also provide information upon request by a law enforcement agency and we reserve the right to provide information to law enforcement agencies of our own volition in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Security

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of all information and data stored on our Site and in our App.  All information is stored on a private server with its own dedicated resources.  We keep all information after your account is closed so that you can re-use our Service at any time, and in case it is necessary to be used for law enforcement purposes.

Your obligations

We cannot guarantee security from third party attacks, especially on your personal devices.  You should ensure that your password is kept securely, and that you implement appropriate security measures on your own devices. 

How do I change or access my information?

You can change your information at any time, through the Settings tab in your profile.  We are obliged by law to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date at all times.  It is also a term of using our Service that you only provide true and correct information.  So please ensure you update your Bio accordingly.

Who do I contact with a query?

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to your personal information please send us a message through the Help menu.  You will need to outline what information you would like access to, or identify your concerns.  We will endeavour to respond to you within 15 days, and we will reply to the email account that you used when registering with us.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. This Policy was last updated in December 2015.